MCOM 390: Mass Communication Research (Kyongseok Kim)

Trends, statistics, and analysis for a wide range of U.S. industries. Market size, performance, and outlook; top companies; SWOT and industry structure (Porter’s Five Forces); supply chain; industry ratios. Search by keyword or NAICS code.

U.S. and international business statistics such as company market share and industry forecasts. Good coverage of e-commerce and digital markets along with other industries. Includes some public opinion statistics.

Industry and consumer statistics and analysis for 200+ countries. For use by TU students, faculty and staff only.

Articles from newspapers, trade publications, magazines, and scholarly journals on all aspects of business. Also covers economics. Features SWOT Analyses and industry profiles from MarketLine; country reports.

Nexis Uni includes full text newspapers, company news and financial information, as well as federal, state, and international legal materials. Also contains some medical and reference sources.

U.S. and international news, company information, and market data. Create custom company reports.

Winmo (formerly Red Books) is an advertising database that provides comprehensive and up-to-date information on companies and the advertising agencies that work for them. This database can be used to identify agency clients; find a company by searching for the brand it owns; locate critical information about agency clients; and more. This is the online version of the print resource titled "Standard Directory of Advertisers", also known as “Advertising Red Books.”

Advertising Age provides an online source of advertising, marketing, and media available exclusively to TU students, faculty, and staff. To access, use your TU email to create an individual account on the AdAge platform by clicking “Sign In” and then “Create an Account.” Once your personal account is set up, you can access AdAge both on and off campus. For any questions, please email tutechservices@towson.edu.

Simmons Insights provides U.S. consumer data on product and brand usage, spending behavior, media habits, and more. Use it to create customized reports analyzing the demographic and psychographic characteristics of product users and their media behavior. The data comes from the Simmons National Consumer Study (NCS), which is sent out to samples of the U.S. population several times a year. The most recent year’s survey is the default base population.